Do you want to answer the unanswered questions?

97 views
in Pregnancy Period General by
Hi I am in my 17th week and I am carrying twins.. What is be the best sleeping position for me and my babies??

2 Answers

0 votes
by
 
Best answer
I agree.. Side sleeping is best and if it feels uncomfortable you can try a small pillow between your belly and the bed... This is how I sleep and it's a huge difference
by
So this means both the sides r safe?? Left and right??
by
I think both right and left are safe yes, (I'm in week 21 and sleep in all kinds of positions I can fall asleep in XD I'm always moving around). But from what I've read, sleeping on the left side is best - no pressure against your spine (back), belly being in the way (stomach), or  the liver being smashed (right side)
by
Great.. Thanks a ton
0 votes
by
Your side would be the best way to sleepĀ 

1.5k questions

1.8k answers

378 comments

29.9k users

Most active Members
this month:
  1. Beno - 2 points
...